Privacy Policy

WINDMILL EVENTS & PROMOTIONS PRIVACY POLICY

THIS PAGE CONTAINS THE PRIVACY POLICY FOR THE WINDMILL EVENTS & PROMOTIONS 

Windmill Events & Promotions is committed to protecting the privacy of their clients, potential clients, contractors and any other persons associated with Windmill Events & Promotions. We will comply will all aspects of the Privacy Act 1988 in the collection of personal and private information.

Personal information is defined as information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

 

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

 

Who do we collect personal information from?

Windmill Events & Promotions may collect personal information from website users and visitors, current and prospective clients, employees, suppliers, contractors and associates, including their employees.

What personal information do we collect?

Windmill Events & Promotions may collect and hold personal data including, but not limited to name, email address, personal account preferences; transactional data, such as purchase information; and technical data.

Why do we collect personal information?

Windmill Events & Promotions collect personal information to meet out legal obligations and to conduct our business, which includes the provision and marketing of our services.

 

How do we collect your information?

Personal information may be collected from the website https://windmillevents.com.au through comments, media, contact forms, cookies, embedded content from other website and analytics.

We also collect personal information that is provided by you via forms, meetings, interviews and phone conversations. On occasion we may be provided with personal information from third parties, which will be dealt with in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

Comments

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

You personal information may be shared with overseas third-party providers, just as cloud based services. All due care is taken to protect the security of your personal data.  

 

Our contact information

Should you have any questions or concerns regarding privacy you can contact:

Jenna Santos

Windmill Events & Promotions

Creative & Managing Director

e: jenna@windmillevents.com.au

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on the Windmill Events & Promotions website, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you on the website and elsewhere. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

 

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

You personal information may be shared with overseas third-party providers, just as cloud based services. All due care is taken to protect the security of your personal data.  

 

Our contact information

Should you have any questions or concerns regarding privacy you can contact:

Jenna Santos

Windmill Events & Promotions

Creative & Managing Director

e: jenna@windmillevents.com.au

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row]

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

 

Analytics

We use third parties to analyse traffic, including MonsterInsights and SEMRush, which may involve the use of cookies. The information collected for the purposes of analysis is anonymous.

 

Third Parties

In some cases we may be provided with your personal information from a third party in accordance with their privacy policies.

 

Who we share your data with

Windmill Events & Promotions use and disclose your data to fulfil legal obligations and conduct our business including the provision and marketing of our products and services, to communicate with you, make purchases from you and to manage our services.

In order to achieve this we may provide your personal information to employees and contractors of Windmill Events & Promotions, other organisations that may be assisting us in conducting our business, or anyone else you give authorisation for us to disclose it. This includes, but is not limited to, cloud-based services, payment processors and third party service providers. 

Any personal information we collect will be dealt with in accordance with this policy.

 

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information including financial information, login details and company documents will only be used for the purpose of which is was providing, unless you agree otherwise.

Windmill Events & Promotions take all reasonable steps in the protection of all personal data, with extra security measures in place to protect confidential and otherwise sensitive data.

 

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment on the Windmill website (https://windmillevents.com.au), the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

We may keep personal data records for up to ten years and/or as per our legal obligations. 

 

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on the Windmill Events & Promotions website, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you on the website and elsewhere. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

 

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

You personal information may be shared with overseas third-party providers, just as cloud based services. All due care is taken to protect the security of your personal data.  

 

Our contact information

Should you have any questions or concerns regarding privacy you can contact:

Jenna Santos

Windmill Events & Promotions

Creative & Managing Director

e: jenna@windmillevents.com.au

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row]

 

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

 

Contact forms

We collect personal information provided by you via our website, including email, company name, name, city/state and region, and any other personal information as provided by you.

Windmill Events & Promotions is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy, and we’ll only use your personal information to administer your account and to provide the products and services you requested from us. From time to time, we would like to contact you about our products and services, as well as other content that may be of interest to you, if you consent to us contacting you for this purpose. You can unsubscribe from these communications at any time by contact info@windmillevents.com.au.

 

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed. 

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

 

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

 

Analytics

We use third parties to analyse traffic, including MonsterInsights and SEMRush, which may involve the use of cookies. The information collected for the purposes of analysis is anonymous.

 

Third Parties

In some cases we may be provided with your personal information from a third party in accordance with their privacy policies.

 

Who we share your data with

Windmill Events & Promotions use and disclose your data to fulfil legal obligations and conduct our business including the provision and marketing of our products and services, to communicate with you, make purchases from you and to manage our services.

In order to achieve this we may provide your personal information to employees and contractors of Windmill Events & Promotions, other organisations that may be assisting us in conducting our business, or anyone else you give authorisation for us to disclose it. This includes, but is not limited to, cloud-based services, payment processors and third party service providers. 

Any personal information we collect will be dealt with in accordance with this policy.

 

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information including financial information, login details and company documents will only be used for the purpose of which is was providing, unless you agree otherwise.

Windmill Events & Promotions take all reasonable steps in the protection of all personal data, with extra security measures in place to protect confidential and otherwise sensitive data.

 

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment on the Windmill website (https://windmillevents.com.au), the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

We may keep personal data records for up to ten years and/or as per our legal obligations. 

 

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on the Windmill Events & Promotions website, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you on the website and elsewhere. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

 

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

You personal information may be shared with overseas third-party providers, just as cloud based services. All due care is taken to protect the security of your personal data.  

 

Our contact information

Should you have any questions or concerns regarding privacy you can contact:

Jenna Santos

Windmill Events & Promotions

Creative & Managing Director

e: jenna@windmillevents.com.au

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row]

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

 

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

 

Contact forms

We collect personal information provided by you via our website, including email, company name, name, city/state and region, and any other personal information as provided by you.

Windmill Events & Promotions is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy, and we’ll only use your personal information to administer your account and to provide the products and services you requested from us. From time to time, we would like to contact you about our products and services, as well as other content that may be of interest to you, if you consent to us contacting you for this purpose. You can unsubscribe from these communications at any time by contact info@windmillevents.com.au.

 

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed. 

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

 

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

 

Analytics

We use third parties to analyse traffic, including MonsterInsights and SEMRush, which may involve the use of cookies. The information collected for the purposes of analysis is anonymous.

 

Third Parties

In some cases we may be provided with your personal information from a third party in accordance with their privacy policies.

 

Who we share your data with

Windmill Events & Promotions use and disclose your data to fulfil legal obligations and conduct our business including the provision and marketing of our products and services, to communicate with you, make purchases from you and to manage our services.

In order to achieve this we may provide your personal information to employees and contractors of Windmill Events & Promotions, other organisations that may be assisting us in conducting our business, or anyone else you give authorisation for us to disclose it. This includes, but is not limited to, cloud-based services, payment processors and third party service providers. 

Any personal information we collect will be dealt with in accordance with this policy.

 

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information including financial information, login details and company documents will only be used for the purpose of which is was providing, unless you agree otherwise.

Windmill Events & Promotions take all reasonable steps in the protection of all personal data, with extra security measures in place to protect confidential and otherwise sensitive data.

 

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment on the Windmill website (https://windmillevents.com.au), the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

We may keep personal data records for up to ten years and/or as per our legal obligations. 

 

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on the Windmill Events & Promotions website, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you on the website and elsewhere. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

 

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

You personal information may be shared with overseas third-party providers, just as cloud based services. All due care is taken to protect the security of your personal data.  

 

Our contact information

Should you have any questions or concerns regarding privacy you can contact:

Jenna Santos

Windmill Events & Promotions

Creative & Managing Director

e: jenna@windmillevents.com.au

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row]